• TR
     
    Student Activities
     
    Research has shown that students involved in extracurricular activities tend to have higher grades
    and are more likely to move on to higher education opportunities. Get involved here at Thornridge
    with one or a few of the activities offered below. If there are no activities of interest to you,
    consider starting a club or organization that other may enjoy as well! Be a leader!
     
    Student Activities Director:    E. Williams      (708) 271-4646      
                                                                               williams.etoyare@district205.net
     
     

    Activity/Club

    Sponsor

    Room

    Meeting Date

    Time

    Art Club

    Ms. Carlson

    B106

    1st & 3rd Thursdays

    3:00 – 4:00

    Audio/Visual Club

    Mr. LeCompte

    A201

    Thursday

    4:00

    Black History Club

    Mrs. Perkins-Udu & Mr. Douglas

    C102

    Tuesday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Chess Club

    Mr. Fritz

    D205

    Tuesday

    3:00 - 4:00

    Voices of TR 

    (Gospel Choir)

    Mr. McGhee

    Cafeteria

    Thursday

    3:00 – 5:00

    Family, Career & Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

    Mrs. Mitrovich

    D100

    Tuesday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Fashion Focus Club

    Ms. Titsworth

    D214

    Every other Tuesday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Foreign Language Club

    Mrs. Franco

    B102

    Every other Monday

    3:00

    Flag Team

    Mr. Douglas

    Auditorium

    Monday- Friday

    3:00 - 6:10

    Jammers

    Ms. Benson

    Auditorium

    Monday – Friday

    3:00 – 6:10

    Mathletes

    Mr. Biesiada &

    Mr. Ibarra

    C217 or C203

    Monday – Thursday

    3:00 – 4:00

    National Honor Society (NHS)

    Ms. Pietraszewski

    B103

    Wednesday

     3:00

    National Technical Honor Society (NTHS)

    Mrs. Mitrovich

    D100

    Thursday

    3:00 – 3:30

    Bagpipe (Newspaper)

    Ms. Zachery &

    Mrs. Joseph

    B220

    Thursday

    3:00 – 4:15

    Peer Mediation

    Ms. Perry

    E104

    Every two weeks

    3:00

    Pep Squad

    Ms. Bourne

    B107

    Wednesday

    3:30

    Poetry Club

    Ms. Vrehas

    B218

    Monday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Prom

    Ms. Titsworth



    Scholastic Bowl

    Mr. Skawinski &

    Mr. Bell

    C113

    Wednesday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Science Club

    Mr. Hedden

    D209

    Thursday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Speech/Drama

    Ms. Nesbitt

    A202

    Monday

    3:00

    Students Against Violence Everywhere (SAVE)

    Ms. Coleman

    E110

    2nd & 4th Wednesdays of the Month

    3:00 – 4:00

    Student Council

    Mrs. Williams

    B108

    Thursday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Unplugged

    Mrs. Joseph

    Library

    Tuesday

    3:00 – 4:00

    Yearbook (Piper)

    Ms. Wishba

    A201

    Tuesday

    3:00

    Class Committees

    Junior Class 

    (Class of 2018)

    Ms. Hortsman

    B101

    Every other Monday

     3:00 – 4:00

    Senior Class

    (Class of 2017)

    Ms. Wishba

    B213

    Thursday